Sort by: 
Search Results
Search for: "American Alpine Club Library" returned 159 item(s).
 
American Alpine Club Library [Mazuchelli, Elizabeth Sarah] A Lady Pioneer The Indian Alps and How We Crossed Them: Being a Narrative of Two Years’ Residence in the Eastern Himalaya and Two Months’ Tour into the Interior
1876 Longmans, Green London 1st, thick 8vo, pp.xiii, 612, chromolithograph frontis w/ tissue guard, 9 chromolithograph plates w/ tissue guards, text woodcuts, color fldg mag, teg, gilt-decorated green cloth ; cloth miss top 1.5” of spine affecting title, spine bottom chipped, corners rubbed, hinges starting, Field & AAC/Field bookplates, offsetting from plates as usual, map w/ orig folds & no tears, good #24908 $495.00 $445.50
Mazuchelli and her husband followed the Nepal-Sikkim frontier along the Singalila Ridge. The frontis is a nice color illustration of Jannu. This book weighs five pounds. Neate M74, Yakushi M126. Field, William O. (1904 – 1994) – A noted glaciologist, who wrote extensively on Alaskan glaciers, [read more]

American Alpine Club Library Acerbi, Joseph Travels through Sweden, Finland, and Lapland, to the North Cape in the Years 1798 and 1799
1802 Joseph Mawman London 1st, 4to, 2 vol, pp.xxiv, 396, viii, 380, vol 1 w/ frontis, 7 engraved plates, fldg map (listed as being in vol 2), vol 2 w/ 8 engraved plates (5 color), appendix, marbled edges, full brown calf boards w/ gilt-dec spine/edges & raised bands ; all 4 covers & ffeps off but present, spines solid, Lyon & AAC/Thorington (blacked out) bookplates, good #24783 $945.00 $850.50
Internally, this is quite a nice copy of this important work with wide margins and nice clean sheets, with some offsetting of plates as expected. The large folding map has a minor fold separation. The Lyon bookplate may be that of Francis Bowes Lyon (1856-1948) uncle to the Queen Mother. If the c [read more]

American Alpine Club Library Ahluwalia, Major H. P. S. Higher than Everest: Memoirs of a Mountaineer
1973 Vikas Delhi 1st, 8vo, pp.viii, 188, 34 bw photos, photo eps, map, appendix, green cloth ; dj rubbed, spine chips, vg-, cloth near fine #24760 $45.00 $40.50
Ahluwalia reached the summit of Everest during the third Indian expedition of 1965. He recounts not only this expedition but also his experiences in the Indo-Pakistan war where, four months after Everest, he was critically wounded. Neate A21. This book is from the collection of the American Alp [read more]

American Alpine Club Library Ament, Pat Master of Rock: The Biography of John Gill
1977 Alpine House Boulder 1st, 4to, pp.197, 255 bw photos, blue cloth ; dj w/ tear/hole lower spine, rubbed, vg, cloth w/ Hall bookplate, fine #24762 $65.00 $58.50
An original classic on the life of noted boulder-specialist Gill with lots of photos. Neate A40. Hall, Henry S., Jr. (1895 – 1987) – AAC Councilor (1923-33, 47-49, 53-73), Secretary (1933-46), President (1950-52), Honorary Member (1962), and first Honorary President (1974-87). He was also a fou [read more]

American Alpine Club Library Ament, Pat Master of Rock: The Biography of John Gill
1977 Alpine House Boulder 1st, 4to, pp.197, 255 bw photos, blue cloth ; dj w/ couple edge tears, vg+, cloth w/ AAC/North bookplate, fine #24784 $45.00 $40.50
An original classic on the life of noted boulder-specialist Gill with lots of photos. Neate A40. North, Francis Stanley – AAC member who made several first ascents in the Canadian Rockies Athabasca region (1936) and the Purcell Range (1938). This book is from the collection of the American Al [read more]

signed American Alpine Club Library Anderson, J. R. L. High Mountains and Cold Seas: A Biography of H. W. Tilman
1980 Mountaineers Seattle 1st, 8vo, pp.366, 40 bw photos, 15 maps, green cloth ; signed Charles Houston, dj fine, cloth fine #9450 $89.00 $80.10
Tilman led the first ascent of Nanda Devi, in 1936, on which Dr. Houston was a member. They joined up again, in 1950, in the first reconnaissance of the southern approach to Everest via the Khumbu Valley. An excellent biography of a great explorer. Neate A50, SB A16, Yak A74. This book is from [read more]

signed American Alpine Club Library Anderson, J. R. L. High Mountains and Cold Seas: A Biography of H. W. Tilman
1980 Mountaineers Seattle 1st, 8vo, pp.366, 40 bw photos, 15 maps, green cloth ; signed Charles Houston, dj w/ small tears top spine, vg+, cloth w/ AAC/Purchased bookplate, fine #25041 $75.00
Tilman led the first ascent of Nanda Devi, in 1936, on which Dr. Houston was a member. They joined up again, in 1950, in the first reconnaissance of the southern approach to Everest via the Khumbu Valley. An excellent biography of a great explorer. Neate A50, SB A16, Yak A74. This book is from [read more]

signed American Alpine Club Library Auldjo, John Narrative of an Ascent to the Summit of Mont Blanc, on the Eight and Ninth August, 1827
1830 Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green London 2nd, 8vo, pp.x, (6), 148, frontis, 18 full-page plates (2 fldg), 2 color fldg charts, 3 fldg (1 color) maps, appendix, ½ leather/marbled boards, raised bands ; boards miss 1/3 of spine, front board thru title page are off, signed Philip Thresher 1831, AAC/Field bookplate, frontis/title loose, internally good #24788 $575.00 $517.50
Auldjo, accompanied by six guides, is credited by Meckly with the 15th, and by Neate with the 19th, ascent of Mont Blanc. This book was the first to popularize Mont Blanc and is now scarce. This second edition contains two additional maps not included in the first edition. Meckly 008, Neate A75. [read more]

American Alpine Club Library Auldjo, John Narrative of an Ascent to the Summit of Mont Blanc, on the Eight and Ninth August, 1827
1830 Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green London 2nd, 8vo, pp.x, (6), 148, frontis, 18 full-page plates (2 fldg), 2 color fldg charts, 3 fldg (1 color) maps, appendix, embossed green cloth ; cloth miss spine, broken into 2 parts, corners bumped, David Martineau & AAC/Thorington (blacked out) bookplates, ffep loose, poor #24789 $375.00 $337.50
Auldjo, accompanied by six guides, is credited by Meckly with the 15th, and by Neate with the 19th, ascent of Mont Blanc. This book was the first to popularize Mont Blanc and is now scarce. This second edition contains two additional maps not included in the first edition. Meckly 008, Neate A75. [read more]

American Alpine Club Library Banks, Mike Commando Climber
1955 Dent London 1st, 8vo, pp.xiii, 240, color frontis, 18 bw photos, green cloth ; dj worn, fold marks, taped, good, cloth w/ King blindstamp, vg #24765 $25.00 $22.50
Autobiography, Banks' climbing took him from Cornwall to Malta and Cyprus, from Scotland to the Alps, and on to Arctic Greenland. He led the 1956 attempt and 1958 attempt on Rakaposhi. Neate B34. King, Benjamin E (Tom) (1929 – 1985) – AAC member who wrote ‘In the Shadow of Giants: Mountain Asce [read more]

American Alpine Club Library Banks, Mike Rakaposhi
1959 Secker & Warburg London 1st, 8vo, pp.238, color frontis, 35 bw photos, 3 maps, red cloth ; dj rubbed, good+, cloth w/ Prouty bookplate, fine #12002 $39.00 $35.10
Account of 1956 attempt and 1958 first ascent of Rakaposhi (25,550') with Tom Patey. Neate B38. Prouty, Margaret Jo (1908 – 1992) & Robert L. (1913 – 2000) – Margaret was a pediatrician and mountaineer. For 70 years she traveled the world to climb mountains, photographing and writing of her adv [read more]

American Alpine Club Library Banks, Mike Rakaposhi
1960 Barnes NY 1st, 8vo, pp.238, photo frontis, 36 bw photos, blue cloth ; dj rubbed, chip top spine/front, good, cloth w/ Espie bookplate, near fine #24767 $19.00 $17.10
Account of 1956 attempt and 1958 first ascent of Rakaposhi (25,550') with Tom Patey. Neate B38. This book is from the collection of the American Alpine Club Library. Proceeds from the sale of this book go to benefit the Library. To see all current offerings from the AAC Library,
American Alpine Club Library Banks, Mike Rakaposhi
1960 Barnes NY 1st, 8vo, pp.238, photo frontis, 36 bw photos, blue cloth ; dj rubbed, vg, cloth fine #9484 $29.00 $26.10
Account of 1956 attempt and 1958 first ascent of Rakaposhi (25,550') with Tom Patey. Neate B38. This book is from the collection of the American Alpine Club Library. Proceeds from the sale of this book go to benefit the Library. To see all current offerings from the AAC Library,
American Alpine Club Library Banks, Mike Rakaposhi
1960 Barnes NY 1st, 8vo, pp.238, photo frontis, 36 bw photos, blue cloth ; dj w/ large chip front, good, cloth w/ King blindstamp, fine #24766 $25.00 $22.50
Account of 1956 attempt and 1958 first ascent of Rakaposhi (25,550') with Tom Patey. Neate B38. King, Benjamin E (Tom) (1929 – 1985) – AAC member who wrote ‘In the Shadow of Giants: Mountain Ascents, Past and Present’ (1981), relating his climbs on Mont Blanc, Matterhorn, Jungfrau, Monch, Eiger, [read more]

American Alpine Club Library Barker, Ralph The Last Blue Mountain
1959 Chatto & Windus London 1st, 8vo, pp.212, photo frontis, 28 bw photos, 3 maps/diagrams, blue cloth ; dj w/ tear top/bottom spine, vg, cloth fine #22469 $35.00 $31.50
Account of the tragic 1957 Haramosh (24,270') expedition to the Karakoram, prepared from expedition diaries and discussions with survivors. Neate B42, Yak B48. This book is from the collection of the American Alpine Club Library. Proceeds from the sale of this book go to benefit the Library. T [read more]

signed American Alpine Club Library Barry, Martin Ascent to the Summit of Mont Blanc in 1834
1836 William Blackwood & Sons Edinburgh 2nd, 8vo, pp.ii, 119, color frontis w/ tissue guard, color lithograph w/ tissue guard, fldg panorama, uncut, black boards ; inscribed ‘To Robert Barclay Junr. With best regards from the Author London 1st of 6th mo 1836’, boards w/ spine miss, both covers separated, Putnam & AAC/Ladd (blacked out) bookplates, unopened, good #24800 $995.00 $895.50
Barry was accompanied by six guides when he made, according to his calculations, the 16th ascent (20th person not counting guides) of Mont Blanc. Meckly credits him with the 17th and Perret with the 21st ascent. Barry’s account of his ascent was republished in 1836 as a series of two lectures whi [read more]

signed American Alpine Club Library Barry, Martin Ascent to the Summit of Mont Blanc in 1834
1836 William Blackwood & Sons Edinburgh 2nd, 8vo, pp.ii, 119, color frontis w/ tissue guard, color lithograph w/ tissue guard, fldg panorama, uncut, green cloth ; inscribed ‘Barry’s Ascent of Mont Blanc was the 18th and is so recorded by C. E. Matthew’s in “Annals of Mt. Blanc” J. M. T.’, spine cracked, covers sep, AAC, Thorington & AAC/Thorington bookplates, 6 clippings pasted to fep, frontis facing p.25, good #25081 $695.00 $625.50
Barry was accompanied by six guides when he made, according to his calculations, the 16th ascent (20th person not counting guides) of Mont Blanc. Meckly credits him with the 17th and Perret with the 21st ascent. Barry’s account of his ascent was republished in 1836 as a series of two lectures whi [read more]

signed American Alpine Club Library Barry, Martin Ascent to the Summit of Mont Blanc, 16th-18th of 9th Month (Septr.), 1834
[1835] Prvt prtd for Barry by H. Teape & Son, Printers Tower-Hill, London 1st, 8vo, pp.40, frontis, lithograph, uncut, original brown paper boards ; inscribed ‘Paul Bevan With the Author’s kind regards, London 6mo 3, 1835’, boards w/ spine paper chipped, AAC bookplate, cover, ffep, & lithograph separated, heavy foxing to lithograph, frontis & title, small label on rep, good #24798 $1,395.00 $1,255.00
Barry was accompanied by six guides when he made, according to his calculations, the 16th ascent (20th person not counting guides) of Mont Blanc. Meckly credits him with the 17th and Perret with the 21st ascent. There are two variants of the title page for this first edition with either SEPTR or S [read more]

American Alpine Club Library Barry, Martin Ascent to the Summit of Mont Blanc, 16th-18th of 9th Month (Septr.), 1834
[1835] Prvt prtd for Barry by H. Teape & Son, Printers Tower-Hill, London 1st, 8vo, pp.40, frontis, lithograph, uncut, original brown paper boards ; boards w/ spine paper chipped, AAC bookplate, dampstain to lower corners of 2 prelim leaves prior to title, internally clean, vg #13550 $795.00 $715.50
Barry was accompanied by six guides when he made, according to his calculations, the 16th ascent (20th person not counting guides) of Mont Blanc. Meckly credits him with the 17th and Perret with the 21st ascent. There are two variants of the title page for this first edition with either SEPTR or S [read more]

American Alpine Club Library Barry, Martin Ascent to the Summit of Mont Blanc, 16th-18th of 9th Month (Septr.), 1834
[1835] Prvt prtd for Barry by H. Teape & Son, Printers Tower-Hill, London 1st, 8vo, pp.40, frontis, lithograph, uncut, original brown paper boards ; boards w/ spine taped, title label pasted to front cover, Jacomb, Field & AAC/Field (blacked out) bookplates, cover & ffep separated, ffep chipped/taped, good #24799 $595.00 $535.50
Barry was accompanied by six guides when he made, according to his calculations, the 16th ascent (20th person not counting guides) of Mont Blanc. Meckly credits him with the 17th and Perret with the 21st ascent. There are two variants of the title page for this first edition with either SEPTR or S [read more]

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Can't find what you are looking for? Try our Advanced Search.
Home | Advanced Search | How to Order | Events | Request a Catalogue/Newsletter | Links | About Us | FAQ | Contact Us
Copyright © 2010 Top of the World Books