Sort by: 
Search Results
Search for: "New" returned 81 item(s).
 
New Alpinist Magazine Alpinist #15 Spring 2006
2006 Alpinist Jackson, WY 4to, pp.96, color photos, wraps ; fine #24219 $35.00
In this issue:
  • Faces: George Lowe
  • First Ascent: The Last Unicorn by Ed Webster
  • Crag Profile: The Needles by Pete deLannoy, Jan & Herb Conn, John Gill, Bob Archbold, Paul Piana, & Curt Love
  • Spice Factory by Louis-Philippe Ménard & Maxime Tugeon
  • [read more]

New Alpinist Magazine Alpinist #42 Spring 2013
2013 Alpinist Jeffersonville, VT 4to, pp.98, color photos, wraps ; new, unread #26412 $14.95
In this issue:
  • The Torch & the Brotherhood, K7 and Ogre I, Karakoram by Kyle Dempster
  • Homage, Canadian Mountaineers by Brandon Pullan
  • Boldness, Genius, Magic: The Life of Bill Denz by Peter Haan, Paul Maxim, & Dave ‘Zappa’ Austin
  • Just Another Bear Story, Yo [read more]

New Alpinist Magazine Alpinist #5 Winter 2003-2004
2003 Alpinist Jackson, WY 4to, pp.96, color photos, wraps ; small creases to spine, near fine #23606 $39.00
In this issue:
  • Faces: Bruno Detassis
  • The Adventures of Hardy Grimper by Steve “Roadie” Seats
  • Mountain Profile: Fitz Roy by Rolando Garibotti, Guido Magnone, Carlos Comesaña, Lito Tejada-Flores, Goretta Traverso (née Casarotto), Michel Pitelka, & Tim O’Neill
  • [read more]

New Alpinist Magazine Alpinist #9 Winter 2004-2005
2004 Alpinist Jackson, WY 4to, pp.96, color photos, wraps ; light edge wear to spine, else fine #23610 $39.00
In this issue:
  • Faces: Charles Houston
  • The Adventures of Hardy Grimper by Steve “Roadie” Seats
  • Mountain Profile: Mt, Hunter by Scott Backes, Fred Beckey, Peter Metcalf, Todd Bibler, Jack Tackle, Michael Kennedy, & Ian Parnell
  • Dean Potter falls hard in Me [read more]

New signed Ament, Pat Royal Robbins: Spirit of the Age
1992 Adventure’s Meaning Press Lincoln 1st, 8vo, pp.ii, 301, 219 bw photos, black cloth ; signed Ament, Ed Cooper, & Royal Robbins, dj chipped bottom spine, near fine, cloth fine #26408 $150.00
The biography of the “father of modern rock climbing”. [read more]

New American Alpine Club (AAC) American Alpine Journal 2012
2013 AAC CO wraps ; new #26224 $49.95
The American Alpine Journal (AAJ) is considered to be the best mountaineering reference journal in the world. Each issue is packed with information from Alaska to Tibet. It contains articles by well-known mountaineers from around the world, a summary of the years most important climbs and expedition [read more]

New Amundsen, Roald The Roald Amundsen Diaries: The South Pole Expedition 1910-12
2010 Norway 1st, 8vo, pp.411, 46 color & 212 bw photos, 3 color & 7 bw illus, 6 maps, illus eps, wraps ; new #25628 $44.95
Amundsen’s daily diaries, written from the moment the South Pole Expedition left Norway until the telegram of their success, and never intended for publication, are now available in English for the first time, almost a 100 years after they were written. Some of the contents will be known to readers [read more]

New Annapurna 2000 First Day Cover 1950 Ascension de l’Annapurna
2000 ; fine #26419 $15.00
An attractive first day cover featuring the 50th anniversary commemorative Annapurna stamp and a large color illustration. [read more]

New signed Beckey, Fred Cascade Alpine Guide: Climbing and High Routes: Stevens Pass to Rainy Pass
1977 Mountaineers Seattle 1st, 8vo, pp.354, many bw photos & illus, map eps, green wraps ; signed, fine #3483 $29.95
Part of an excellent series of guides on the Cascades. This volume covers Glacier Peak, Cascade Pass, Eldorado, Dome, 3 Fingers, and Ptarmigan. [read more]

New signed Beckey, Fred Challenge of the North Cascades
1969 Mountaineers Seattle 1st, 8vo, pp.280, xvi, photo frontis, 46 bw photos, 13 maps, appendix, pale green cloth ; signed Beckey & Dee Molenaar, dj w/ chip to top edge, vg+, cloth fine #22135 $135.00
Beckey’s classic covers 30 years of climbing in the Pacific Northwest, includes Baker, Adams, Forbidden Peak, Rainier, and others, plus a 32-year summary of his climbs. Dee Molenaar has drawn the maps. Neate B73. [read more]

New signed Beckey, Fred Fred Beckey's 100 Favorite North American Climbs
2011 US 1st, 4to, pp.xxii, 308, 199 color & 9 bw photos, 55 topo maps, 14 maps, page ribbon, black cloth ; signed, dj & cloth new #26064 $89.95
Beckey's long-awaited magnum opus is the culmination of a 70-year career of first ascents and features compelling writing about the mountains and mountain life. Fred’s summing up of his favorite routes of a lifetime reflects his characteristic attention to both the big story and the details, includ [read more]

New signed Bonington, Chris Everest: The Hard Way
1976 Random House NY 1st, 8vo, pp.303, photo frontis, 97 color photos, 14 maps/diagrams, appendices, blue cloth ; signed, dj w/ edge wear, near fine, cloth fine #9528 $39.00 $29.25
The successful 1975 British expedition, first ascent of the Southwest Face. Neate B130, SB B26, Yak B216. To see all of our Sale items, click here. [read more]

New signed Broad Peak Color Postcard Broad Peak Fritz Winterstellar
unused ; signed, fine #26438 $95.00
A nice, mid-day, photo of Broad Peak with Fritz Winterstellar’s signature on the back. [read more]

New Conway, Sir William Martin The Alps
1904 Adam & Charles Black London 1st, thick 8vo, pp.x, 294 + 4 pgs ads, color frontis w/ tissue guard, 69 color plates w/ tissue guards, teg, dec blue cloth ; cloth w/ bookplate, lightly rubbed, vg+ #22629 $175.00
Conway’s general description of the Alps and Alpine life. He was president of the Alpine Club from 1902-04. Neate C100. [read more]

New Conway, Sir William Martin The Alps from End to End
1895 Constable Westminster 1st, thick 8vo, pp.xii, 403, frontis w/ tissue guard, 98 illus, teg, uncut, original green cloth backed w/ brown buckram ; cloth w/ repair to top/bottom spine, light rubbing, vg #14224 $275.00
Conway's high-level traverse of the Alps, in 1894, from Monte Viso to the Gross Glockner. Neate C101. [read more]

New signed Davis, Wade Into the Silence: The Great War, Mallory, and the Conquest of Everest
2011 US 1st, thick 8vo, pp.xiv, 655, 41 bw photos, 2 maps, map eps, black/grey cloth ; signed, dj & cloth new #26401 $45.00
In this magisterial work of history and adventure, based on more than a decade of prodigious research in British, Canadian, and European archives, and months in the field in Nepal and Tibet, Davis vividly re-creates British climbers’ epic attempts to scale Everest in the early 1920s. With new acces [read more]

New signed Dhaulagiri 1960 Postcard Swiss Dhaulagiri Expedition
1960 ; signed 9 members – Max Eiselin (leader), Peter Diener, Ernst Forrer, Georg Hajdukiewicz, Albin Schelbert, Michel Vaucher, Nima Dorje (thumbprint), + 2, fine #26415 $75.00
After numerous attempts this Swiss expedition made the first ascent of Dhaulagiri placing a total of eight members on the summit. This was the last of the 8000m peaks to fall. This is one of two different card images used by this expedition and the second variant of this particular image with the [read more]

New signed Everest 1965 First Day Cover Indian Mount Everest Expedition
1965 ; signed Reinhold Messner, fine #18915 $35.00
This cover commemorates the first Indian ascent of Everest which came after two previous attempts. This is an early Messner signature with his full first name. [read more]

New signed Everest 1972 Postcard Erste Europäische Everest Expedition
1972 ; signed 15 members – Karl Herrligkoffer (leader), Michel Anderl, Hans Berger, Leo Breitenberger, Werner Haim, Alice von Holb, Adolf Huber, Fritz Kuen, Sepp Maag, Peter Perner, Adolf Sager, Mischa Saleki, Horst Schneider, Doug Scott, & Don Whillans, fine #22373 $175.00
Another of Herrligkoffer’s cards and this one from an important expedition. This international group ended up with much internal strife and ultimately failed in its attempt to be the first to ascend the South-West Face. In addition to Doug Scott and Don Whillans, who both signed this card, the Bri [read more]

New signed Everest 1975 FDC International Women’s Year
1975 ; signed Junko Tabei, fine #18389 $39.00
In 1975 Tabei became the first woman to reach the summit of Everest. Other notable ascents by her were Annapurna III, Shishapangma, Peak Communism, and the five major continental high points. [read more]

12345
Can't find what you are looking for? Try our Advanced Search.
Home | Advanced Search | How to Order | Catalogues | Request a Newsletter | Links | About Us | FAQ | Contact Us

Copyright © 2013 Top of the World Books