| |
Antarctica Calendar 2012
2012
NZ
13¼” wide x 18½” high when opened, 24 color images, 12 months
;
new
#25883
$19.95
This is one of our favorite calendars! Here is a stunning collection of color images from the frozen south – Adelie and Gentoo penguins, icebergs, Antarctic Peninsula, and more!
[read more]
|
[Amundsen, Roald]
Roald Amundsen and the Exploration of the Northwest Passage
2008
Norway
1st, square 8vo, pp.105, 9 color & 56 bw photos, 17 color & 20 bw illus, 19 maps, map ep, wraps
;
new
#25627
$24.95
In 1903-06 Amundsen led his tiny ship Gjøa, and its six member crew, in the first traverse of the NW Passage. This tells the story of the Gjøa and her crew with photos from the expedition and excerpts from Amundsen’s diary. Included is a 30-page fully illustrated timeline of all the main efforts t
[read more]
|
[Antarctic/Arctic]
Christie’s Exploration & Travel Auction Catalogue
1998, 17 Sept
UK
1st, 4to, pp.138-219, 53 color & 18 bw photos, wraps
;
entire issue, corners bumped, near fine
#20843
$25.00
A wonderfully illustrated catalogue with items relating to Byrd, Franklin, Hurley, Joyce, Murray, Oates, Ponting, Scott, Shackleton, Wilson, and others, comprising 75 lots. A great reference to unique items. Includes prices realized.
[read more]
|
[Antarctic/Arctic]
Christie’s Exploration & Travel Auction Catalogue
2003, 24-25 Sept
UK
1st, 4to, pp.79-123, 25 color & 14 bw photos, wraps
;
entire issue, fine
#23742
$25.00
A great catalogue with items relating to Bellingshausen, Byrd, Charcot, Greely, Hurley, Mawson, Murdoch, Murray, Nordenskjold, Parry, Peary, Phipps, Ponting, Rae, Ross, Scott, Shackleton, Weddell, Wilkins, Wilson, and others, comprising 94 lots. A great reference to unique items. Includes prices r
[read more]
|
[Antarctic/Arctic]
Christie’s Exploration & Travel Auction Catalogue
1998, 8 April
UK
1st, 4to, pp.138-169, 12 color & 12 bw photos, wraps
;
entire issue, fine
#23661
$19.00
A wonderfully illustrated catalogue with items relating to Bowers, Charcot, Cherry-Garrard, Doorly, Franklin, Hurley, Kane, Levick, Marston, Oates, Parry, Ross, Scott, Shackleton, Wilson, and others, comprising 33 lots. A great reference to unique items. Includes prices realized.
[read more]
|
[Antarctic/Arctic]
Christie’s Exploration & Travel Auction Catalogue
1999, 29 April
UK
1st, 4to, pp.168-205, 20 color & 27 bw photos, wraps
;
entire issue, fine
#20845
$25.00
A wonderfully illustrated catalogue with items relating to Amundsen, Nares, Oates, Ponting, Scott, Shackleton, and others, comprising 45 lots. A great reference to unique items. Includes prices realized.
[read more]
|
[Antarctic/Arctic]
Christie’s Exploration & Travel Auction Catalogue
2008, 25 Sept
UK
1st, 4to, pp.152-183, 20 color & 18 bw photos, wraps
;
entire issue, new
#25386
$19.00
Another nice catalogue with items relating to Brocklehurst, Cherry-Garrard, Hurley, Levick, Marston, Ponting, Royds, Scott, Shackleton, and others, comprising 33 lots. A great reference to unique items. Includes prices realized.
[read more]
|
[Antarctic/Arctic]
Christie’s Exploration & Travel Auction Catalogue
2000, 18 April
UK
1st, 4to, pp.119-247, 55 color & 47 bw photos, 11 color & 5 bw illus, wraps
;
entire issue, bump to lower corner, else fine
#20570
$29.00
A great collection of polar memorabilia (artifacts, photos, etc) from Amundsen, Byrd, Cherry-Garrard, Franklin, Nordenskjöld, Ponting, Scott, Shackleton, and others, comprising 120 lots. Includes prices realized.
[read more]
|
[Antarctic/Arctic]
Christie’s Exploration & Travel Auction Catalogue
1997, April 10
UK
1st, 4to, pp.95-147, 18 color & 32 bw photos, wraps
;
entire issue, fine
#20844
$25.00
A wonderfully illustrated catalogue with items relating to Bowers, Franklin, Hurley, Marston, Ponting, Ross, Scoresby, Shackleton, Wilson, and others, comprising 54 lots. Includes prices realized.
[read more]
|
[Antarctic/Arctic]
Christie’s Exploration & Travel Auction Catalogue – The Scott Relics
1999, 17 Sept
UK
1st, 4to, pp.165-313, 79 (1 fldg) color & 51 bw (4 fldg) photos, wraps
;
entire issue, corners bumped, very good
#22803
$59.00
This was a widely anticipated auction featuring a number of fantastic items related to Capt. Scott. The most intriguing were 31 lots all from a small suitcase labeled ‘SCOTT/Personal Relics’. Other items relate to Franklin, Nansen, Nordenskjöld, Ponting, Shackleton, and others, comprising 123 lots
[read more]
|
[Antarctic/Arctic]
Christie’s Exploration & Travel with The Polar Sale Auction Catalogue
2006, Sept 27
Christie's
London
1st, 4to, pp.185-308, 101 color & 48 bw photos, wraps
;
entire issue, fine
#24636
$29.00
A sumptuous catalogue with items relating to Amundsen, Brown, Cherry-Garrard, Davis, Doorly, Franklin, Hurley, Markham, Marston, Murray, Ponting, Richardson, James Ross, Sabine, Shackleton, Weddell, Wilson, and others, comprising 106 lots. A great reference to unique items. Includes prices realize
[read more]
|
[Antarctic/Arctic]
Christie’s Exploration & Travel with The Polar Sale Auction Catalogue
2005, 21 Sept
UK
1st, 4to, pp.130-208, 58 color & 25 bw photos, wraps
;
entire issue, fine
#25026
$29.00
A sumptuous catalogue with items relating to Amundsen, Back, Borchgrevink, Charcot, De Long, Forster, Franklin, Hurley, Keohane, MacKenzie, Marston, Parry, Ponting, Ross, Royds, Scott, Shackleton, Weddell, Wilkes, Wilkins, Wilson, Worsley, and others, comprising 86 lots. Includes prices realized.
[read more]
|
[Austrian Alpine Club]
Members Handbook
1951
Austrian Alpine Club
London
small 8vo, pp.152+72, wraps
;
vg
#26208
$5.00
A guide to huts and chalets throughout Austria, with a separate section on hotels. In German.
[read more]
|
[Byrd, Richard]
With Byrd in Little America
1934
Whitman
Racine
1st, small 8vo, pp.91, 43 bw photos, pictorial cloth
;
signed Norman Vaughan, cloth chipped top spine, rubbed, pages yellowed as usual, vg
#26211
$39.00
Produced by Paramount Newsreel Men, this is the story of Byrd's first Antarctic expedition from 1928-1930, including the first flight over the South Pole.
[read more]
|
[Cherry-Garrard].
The South Polar Times Vol IV
2010
UK
facs ltd 500 #’ed copies, 4to, pp.xiii, 3-87, [106], 91-227, color frontis, 4 bw photos on card w/ tissue, 11 color & 19 bw photos, 34 color & 16 bw illus, 2 maps, appendices, ribbon, gilt lettered spine & front, blue cloth w/ color port in gilt frame
;
issued w/o dj, cloth new
#25684
$495.00
Ninety-seven years after the facsimile publication of Volume III, the South Polar Times is complete with this facsimile publication of the manuscript of Volume IV, held by the Scott Polar Research Institute. All four volumes of this expedition ‘magazine’ were single-copy products from Scott’s two e
[read more]
|
[Japan].
Mt. McKinley Expedition of the Nagano Alaska Expedition 1976
1977
The Expedition
Nagano
1st, 8vo, pp.241, 16 color & 84 bw photos + 6 portraits, 6 sketches, tables, 6 maps, blue cloth
;
dj rubbed, vg, cloth fine
#26347
$75.00
The account of the Nagano Alaska Expedition 1976 which ascended McKinley via the West Buttress route and placed all six members on the summit. In Japanese with 31 pages in English, no English translation.
[read more]
|
[Japan].
Japanese book on Climbing Technique and Equipment
1959
Japan
small 8vo, pp.212, 6 bw photos, many figs, wraps w/ d
;
bookplate Ex Libris Pete Schoening, vg
#26320
$9.00
A Japanese book on technique and equipment. From the collection of American mountaineer Pete Schoening with his circular bookplate. In Japanese, no English translation.
[read more]
|
[Japan].
Japanese book on Climbing Technique and Equipment
nd
Japan
small 8vo, pp.174, 5 bw photos, many figs, wraps w/ card covers
;
bookplate Ex Libris Pete Schoening, vg
#26321
$9.00
A Japanese book on technique and equipment. From the collection of American mountaineer Pete Schoening with his circular bookplate. In Japanese, no English translation.
[read more]
|
[Japan]. Hara, Makoto & Masao Asami
Makalu 1970: The Untrodden Ridge in the Distance
1972
Meikei-dô
Tokyo
1st, 8vo, pp.64, 24, 404, 116 color & 8 bw photos, 14 figs, 6 charts (1 fldg), graphs, 9 maps (4 color fldg), illus eps, coarse tan cloth
;
cardboard slipcase edges rubbed, vg+, issued w/o dj, cloth fine
#25456
$195.00
Account of the successful first ascent of Makalu by the SE Ridge which placed two climbers on the summit. This was only the second ascent of Makalu overall. In Japanese with two-page contents, one text page, and 11-page summary in English, no English translation. Yak jH35 (3rd ed), j585 (2nd ed).
[read more]
|
[Japan]. Japan Everest Skiing Expedition
Everest: Yuichiro Miura & Japanese Everest Skiing Expedition
1970
Bungei-Shunju
Tokyo
1st, 4to, pp.90 + 16, 88 color (2 fldg) & 35 bw photos, sketch, 2 maps, white cloth
;
slipcase corners worn, vg+, dj fine, cloth fine
#25698
$255.00
Miura was a member of the 1970 Japanese Ski Expedition and skied down alongside the Geneva Spur from below the South Col. This large-format photo book is a great companion to Miura’s own popular account of his feat. Text and photo captions in Japanese and English. Yak j521 (2nd ed).
[read more]
|
|